Skip navigation

>Today I’m going to show you MAC Bad Fairy.
MAC Bad Fairy is a red/magenta/copper duochrome polish with shimmery, flake-like particles; think about Orly Cosmic and Zoya Sparkle polishes, the finish is very similar to them.
Application was 4 coats. I could probably get away with 3, but I did 4 to cover the mistakes, because this polish is very unforgiving.
I respect MAC as a brand, but I totally hate their polishes. The price is too high for this quality. The brushes are bad, the consistency is, well, inconsistent; I threw away On The Prowl after trying to apply it for a third time. Light Affair had a better formula, but still very, very chalky and thick; I hated to apply it. And now Bad Fairy is so runny, it pools on the sides of the nail right away. The first coat went on so sheer, but I was ready for that. What I wasn’t expecting was that the polish simply dragged itself. The third stroke on the first coat wiped everything away. And it’s already sheer! Plus, if the coat before is not dry to touch, you can’t apply a second coat. My right thumb never dried throughly, and I had to reapply for like 3 times. Plus, if you touch the polish by accident, you will most likely wipe every coat off from that area that lies underneath. Like I said, the polish is unforgiving and doesn’t let me fix any mistake.
I’m going to stop ranting and leave you with the pictures. At least the color is nice.




Close-up:


I’m sure many people couldn’t get their hands on this polish, but the formula is really troublesome and if you’re not that patient with your application, maybe you’re better off without it. I suggest you to get OPI Show Must Go On!, as it’s a nice alternative, even if not a dupe. And I’m sure it has better formula.

Bugün MAC Bad Fairy’i göstereceğim.
MAC Bad Fairy kırmızı/pembe/bakır arasında renk değiştiren yanardöner bir oje. Yapısı Orly Cosmic koleksiyonuna ve Zoya Sparkle koleksiyonuna benziyor, yani içinde küçük, cam kırığı gibi ışıltılar var.
Şu an 4 kat sürülmüş halini görüyorsunuz. Aslında 3 katta opak oluyor ama sürümü o kadar yorucu ve zor ki, bazı hataları düzeltmek için 4 kat sürmek zorunda kaldım.
MAC’e marka olarak saygım olsa da; fiyatları o kadar uçuk ki, özellikle ojelerinin. 25 Lira verilen bir ojenin formülü, fırçası bu kadar kötü olmamalı. Daha önce Hello Kitty koleksiyonundan On The Prowl isimli ojesini almıştım, o kadar berbat bir ojeydi ki resmen üçüncü denemeden sonra acımadan çöpe attım. İnceltici bile döktüğüm halde üstelik, o kadar kötüydü yani. Sonra Light Affair, sözde düzeltilmiş formülüyle beni hayal kırıklığına uğrattı. Kireç gibiydi ve sürümü beni delirtti. Şimdi de Bad Fairy, o kadar ince ve akışkan ki tırnağın yan taraflarında toplanıyor, hem de daha ilk katta. Üstelik aşırı derecede şeffaf olduğu halde bunu yapıyor. Ayrıca kendi fırçası resmen ojeyi sürüklüyor, böylece boşluklar oluşuyor. Bir önceki kat tamamen kurumadan ikinci katı sürerseniz yandınız, alttaki katı acımadan bozuyor. Sağ elimin baş parmağını bu yüzden 3 kez sürmek zorunda kaldım. Zaten kazayla falan değerseniz ojeye, kırışmak yerine o bölgedeki tüm oje silinip gidiyor. Hata düzeltmeye kesinlikle izin vermeyen bir oje özetle.
Neyse burada şikayeti keseyim, siz de resimlere bakın.
Bu ojeyi bulamadıysanız çok büyük birşey kaçırmış sayılmazsınız. OPI Burlesque koleksiyonundan Show Must Go On!, renk olarak iyi bir alternatif, formülü de büyük ihtimalle bundan çok daha iyi. Bildiğim kadarıyla Gittigidiyor’dan Rio55 Burlesque koleksiyonundan istediğiniz ojeleri sipariş ediyor, temasa geçin derim.

Advertisements

38 Comments

  1. >ahh this is gorgeous! im lemming over this shade! im sorry the application wasnt great!

  2. >Wow, that is so pretty! Thanks for the swatches 🙂

  3. >The only polish I like from MAC is Jade Dragon. Now that's a nice polish. I honestly don't see what the hype is with this collection, this is the only decent one from it.It's cute but not worth the money/trouble.

  4. >Wooow! Great colour, but I'm very glad that i found you Blog right now because I was about to buy my own polish from Mac. But unfoutnunally the last store didn't have any of them. but i look forward to buy one from Opi. Thank's a lot! (: Greetings ! And I really love your Blog. ! <3http://pancakeentertainment.blogspot.com/

  5. >maalesef mac ojelerin kalitesini ben de hiç sevmiyorum. hadi sürme zorluğunu geçtim, kalıcı olsa yine laf etmicem ama maksimum 2 gün dayanıyor bende. aynı gün içinde soyulduğu çok oluyor. simliler daha uzun dayanır diye simli de aldım, yine aynı. benim için mac oje devri kapanmıştır 😛 şişesinde baskı olmayan hiçbir rengi almama kararı aldım. koleksiyoner ruhu ne yaparsın 😛 zira baskıyı çok nadir yapıyorlar, hello kitty koleksiyonundaki zaten bir ilkti, liberty of london da 2. neyse, yine de çok güzel göründüğünü söylemeden geçemicem 🙂

  6. >Okay; now I'm finally 100% sure I don't need MAC's, so I'll just go for OPI I think :)…Cause the colour is soooo yuummyy

  7. >what a beauty! definitely not worth the trouble of applying though…personal opinion =P

  8. >I actually found this polish when I went to Italy and decided not to buy it. It is pretty but IMO too expensive and the OPI one is way prettier!It did look great on you thought!

  9. >Maybe he is not made of quality, but it's very beautiful!!!

  10. >Definitely not understanding the hype surrounding this polish. It's pretty, yes, but I don't think it's worth the price/trouble. Your photos are the best I've seen of it though!

  11. >Yay! And I'm so much looking forward to getting this polish. Maybe it will be mellow down for me. 🙂

  12. >I bought the Formidable one and I just loved the color but the quality is really disappointing. You need at least 4 coats to get the color even, and then it takes forever to dry. Mine didn't dry properly and something just barely touched it and it was almost as if it all peeled off.

  13. >I have two MAC polishes and I absolutely hate them :/ So when I saw swatches of these lovely colors, I just bought Orly ones!

  14. >I have a very similar polish (mybe it's a bit more purple-ish) as well and fell in love with it! I adore those changing ones 🙂

  15. >Amazing pictures. They really show the beautiful duo-chrome, which seems to be hard to capture 🙂 IMO this polish deserves all the hype that surrounds it! Maybe one could use another colour as base so that many coats won't be needed, thus making the application issues smaller? Gotta try it out sometime :)Thanks for watching my blog, btw! ❤

  16. >siyah/bordo gibi koyu renklerden çok da özenmeden sürülmüş bir katın üzerine bunu 2 ince katta fıstık gibi kullanabilirsin 😉

  17. >bi blogda görmüştüm, accesorize da bu rengi üretmiş ve hem de daha dayanıklıymış soyulmalara =) hangi blogdu acaba? belki sen de görmüşsündür.ben kendi mac'ımı zor sürmedim ya. fırça gıcıktı biraz onun dışında öyle kurumak bilmeme gibi bi durum yoktu :))

  18. >first of all, thank you so much for the feedback, everyone =) like most of you, I also think that this color looks awesome, but it's not worth the trouble.@Marjo, son umudum Tartan Tale koleksiyonundaki Style Clan. Eger o da kotuyse, bir renk icin delirmedigim surece almiycam.@Jette I thought of it after the application, it's a must to have something underneath. But I was afraid it would tone down the duochrome in the beginning, so I applied it by itself. I will try it over a pink or burgundy next time =)@güzellikolsun ama oyle yapmak rengi degistirecek, o yuzden tam tonunda bir krem oje bulup surmek lazim altina. ben de surerken dusundum ama ilk suruste yapmadim cunku oldugundan farkli gozukup yaniltacakti, bir de yanardoner etkisi kaybolur mu bilemedim =) ama bir dahaki surusum uygun bir koyu pembe ya da kirmizi uzerine olacak, orasi kesin =)@Nemo Latte henuz soyulmayi goremeden sildim, deli etti beni cunku. soyulma beni cok zorlayan bir konu degil, bir ojenin tirnagimda kalma suresi 48 saati gecmiyor.senin aldigin oje biraz daha farkli olabilir, mac'in ojesinden ojesine cok fark var…bir de accessorize ojeleri buraya gelmeyecekmis sanirim.

  19. >ben bu MAC ojeler hakkında fazla yorum yapamam. etrafımda duydugum pek olumlu tepkiler yok fırçası hakkında falan ama renk güzel.accessorize ojeler gelmez deme hemen, dur bakalım 😉

  20. >@Oje Delisi ben accessorize magazasinda sordum da gelmeyecek dediler, gerci cok fazla itibar etmemek lazim, accessorize'in basinda duranlar daha iyi bilir 😉

  21. >golden rose nail art serisi cıktı, bana geldi. siteyi takip edenler, firmayı aramışlar yok satışı denmiş. daha ben ne diyeyim :))o nedenle bekleyip görelim, şu anda bende bilmiyorum 😉

  22. >I agree with you on every point. I got sucked into the hype of this one…I just don't buy MAC polishes because they SUCK…this one, while a nice color, was no exception. I'm going to try the OPI dupe that Scandalous found and see if that's any better

  23. >@Oje Delisi umarim gelir, cok guzel renkler var =)@Liz, she's a genius about dupes =) I love the Bad Fairy she mixed from Zoya Flame polishes, plus that DS looks like an exact dupe!I think I'm gonna do with OPI Show Must Go On! =)

  24. >I'm sad I wasn't able to get this one. Ah well …I guess since the formula isn't that great I can feel a little bit better. LOL

  25. >Foil and duochrome finish at once! I heart it! Is loveeeeeeeee!!!!!! *____*

  26. >I've been wanting this polish since its release, but if it's that troublesome, I'll just buy some bargain duochromes instead. Looks lovely on you.

  27. >The color is fairly nice, but I'm not in love – which, considering the formula, is probably a good thing.

  28. >Eğer ojenin altına aynı renk tonlarından baz sürersen 2. katta pürüzsüz bir sürüm elde etmiş olursun…Bende ilk başta senin gibi 4katta düzelte bildim sürümü ve birdahaki sürümde altına aynı renk tonlarında baz olarak kırmızı oje uyguladım daha güzel oldu….

  29. >thank you for the feedback, ladies =) the polish is nice, I give credit for that, but not exactly the unicorn pee we're all looking for =)@RoseAngeL ustlerde yazmistim, ben de bir dahaki sefere uygun bir baz bulup uzerine surecegim. yanardoner etkisi belli olsun, yaniltici olmasin diye bu seferlik kendi basina surdum =)

  30. >Wow I just love to look at this.

  31. >Too bad its so troublesome, I guess "Bad fairy" is "Bad" after all 🙂

  32. >ooh this is awesome. i don't understand hard to find polishes.. lolbc.. i know there is a dupe somewhere!well. hopefully..thanks for the tip aobut the opi. i will try to get that if i can't get my hands on bad fairy

  33. >Thank you @Diana, @Jackie and @Pretty =)I think Accessorize has come out with a line that has dupes for every Cosmic FX polish, plus Bad Fairy, and even more.

  34. >I am just getting started and would love for everyone to check out my new blog!http://thenail-goddess.blogspo­t.com/

  35. >What a beautiful color!! I don't have any Mac polishes This has been on my lemming list for sometime. Sorry the application was not good.

  36. >do you think that china glaze awakening 72050 is like this?

  37. >@Lindsay, I don't think so. I heard OPI DS Perfection is a dupe. Also Zoya Gloria and OPI Show Must Go On are very close in their own way. Plus, Accessorize has come out with a series of polishes, which has a dupe for almost every Orly Cosmic FX and also MAC Venomous Villain polishes, so I'm sure there is a dupe for Bad Fairy, too.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: