Skip navigation

>Flor Mar N004 is a burnt orange/pumpkin jelly, which glows under the blacklight. Does it get any more Halloween than that? =)
This color can be described as Tangerine. Compared to Wikipedia’s Pumpkin, it has more yellow in it. Opaque in three coats, glossy on it’s own and it’s a great Thanksgiving/Halloween/Fall shade.



Finally I freehanded a Jack-O-Lantern on my middle nail with my crappy drawing skills.


By the way, I’ve been tagged by Öykü for this survey. It’s actually in Turkish, but I will try to do this in both languages.

1) Do you have a nickname?
I always go with Trincess and some people also call me that.

2) Have you had an earworm lately?
Adam Lambert – Whataya Want From Me?
For some reason I’m singing this in my head, even though it makes me sad.

3) Have you fallen in love with someone/something lately?
Someone: My cousin’s baby girl.
Something: Orly Cosmic FX Collection =)

4) The last movie you watched & The last book you read?
I’ve watched Inception and I read some older Stephen King books on vacation. I love re-reading. Although I’m not the type who checks back the ending of a book, I love the feeling to know what I’m going to read when I read for a second, third, fourth time; and so on =)

5) Have you missed something lately?
I’m missing those good, old days we were free and untroubled.

6) If you were to be a celebrity for one day, who would you pick?
I’m always happy to be in my own skin, but if I have to pick, I’d choose Lisa Edelstein. She’s gorgeous and plus, I get to be in House M.D. set, too =)

7) Your first plan for tomorrow?
Wake up early and have breakfast.

8) Favorite aspect of your character, in your own eyes:
I always try to be tolerant and unprejudiced.

9) What other profession would you consider having if you didn’t have your current one?
My biggest dream was to be a medical doctor.

10) Three favorite blogs of yours?
So hard to pick, I’m so sorry. I’m following like 300 nail blogs =)

I’m tagging everyone who has been reading this! =)

Flor Mar N004, jel yapıda neon bir oje. Renk olarak tam balkabağı rengi, yani canlı olmayan, sarıya çalan koyu bir turuncu. Cadılar Bayramı için daha uygun bir oje düşünemiyorum =) Üç katta opak oluyor, ıslak görünümlü kuruyor ve sonbahar için mükemmel bir renk.
Son olarak, orta parmağımın tırnağına fırça yardımıyla oyulmuş balkabağı görüntüsü verdim.

Bu arada Öykü tarafından mimlenmişim, ben de hem Türk, hem yabancı okuyucularım için iki dilde yaptım bu anketi =)

1) Lakabın var mı, varsa nedir?
Yaklaşık 10 yıldır lakabım Trincess =)

2) Son zamanlarda diline dolanan şarkı?
Adam Lambert – Whataya Want From Me?

3) En son ne zaman ve neye/kime aşık oldun?
Kim: Kuzenimin bebeği Duru =)
Ne: Orly’nin Cosmic FX koleksiyonu =)

4) En son izlediğin film/okuduğun kitap?
Film: Inception
Kitap: Tatilde bir sürü Stephen King okudum yeniden. Bir kitabı yeniden okumayı çok severim, o kitabı okurken geçmişte hissettiğim atmosfere dönüş yaparım. Harry Potter serisini baştan sona en az 10 kez okumuşumdur =)

5) Son zamanlarda en çok özlediğin?
Eski, dertsiz, özgür günleri; sevgilimle yorulana kadar elele gezmeyi…

6) Bir günlüğüne ünlü biri (oyuncu/şarkıcı/politikacı vs) olma hakkı tanınsaydı kim olurdun?
Kendim olmaktan memnunum ama sanırım Lisa Edelstein olmak isterdim. Hem kendisine bayıldığımdan, hem de House M.D. setinde olmak süper olacağından =)

7) Yarın sabahki ilk planın?
Erken uyanıp kahvaltı etmek.

8) En sevdiğin huyun?
Her konuda sabırlı ve önyargısız bir insan olmaya çalışırım.

9) Şu anki bölümünde/mesleğinde olmasan ne olurdun?
Doktor olmak en büyük hayalimdi.

10) Okurken zevk aldığın 3 blog?
300’e yakın blog takip ediyorum, 3 isim vermem mümkün değil =)

Bu yazıyı okuyan herkesi mimledim gitti =)

Advertisements

36 Comments

  1. >Cok sevdim ben bunu. Bu aralar cirkin renklere karsi bir sevgi beslemeye basladim, kotu turuncular, yesiller falan.

  2. >@Öykü ben de neon serisinden en cok bunu bir de koyu yesili sevdim =) cirkin renkler beni de cok cezbediyor son zamanlarda =)

  3. >Ha, that's almost what I want to do for the halloween! 😀 You'll see <3The colour is so great!I don't quite understand what should/shouldn't work… Tell me please, and I'll feedback that 😉

  4. >@Daria, glad you liked it =) Can't wait to see your look!OK, so I posted a survey in both english & turkish, and the summary thing I always have below the post (click to reveal/close) wasn't working. The turkish part which was supposed to be hidden was already revealed. It was only buggy on Google Chrome, not on any other browser. I deleted that post for the time being.

  5. >What crappy hand drawing skills? It looks perfect! Great colours and for Halloween!

  6. >bunu bende aldım ama denemedim hiç altında beyaz varmı deniz görmedim ama yazdıysan kusura bakma bu arada fırcayla ne guzel yapmıssın ya kabagı 😀

  7. >@Stylishly yours It's crappier than it looks =) Thank you so much ❤

  8. >@youknow yok direk uc katta bu sekilde oluyor =) tesekkur ederim =)

  9. >Süper ötesi bir renk bu yaa 🙂 Kahverengi tonlarında bir şeyler giyildiğinde harika duracağına eminim!

  10. >@nilceren lacivertle morla falan da cok yakisiyor zit ya =))

  11. >canım ben chrome ile okuyorum bloğu, burada yazana kadar butonla açıp kapadığımızı unutmuşum, bende günlerdir kendinden açık zaten 😦 belki zamanında açtım diye hep açık kaldı kod? ay bilmiyorum, bazen enteresan olaylar oluyor kodlar aleminde 😛 bu arada bu ojeye bayıldım, bittim diyebilirim. hiç görmemiştim, çok güzelmiş, hemen alıcam 🙂

  12. >@Marjo on makeup frenzy canim sadece bu posta baktiginda mi oyle, yoksa emeraldsparkled ana sayfasinda da oyle mi? tek tek postlara baktiginda zaten kendiliginden acik oluyor, ama blog anasayfasinda kapali gozukmesi lazim.di mi? ben de bayildim bu renge =)

  13. >I love the pumpkin!

  14. >Thank you, @Zara =)))

  15. >Thank you for this Deniz! 🙂 Being away from the U.S. during the holidays is tough for me, and your jack-o-lantern made me smile. I love the color, and your jack-o-lantern is perfect!

  16. >@ShotQueen76, I'm glad you enjoyed it =) I hope you'll have a great Halloween, even away from home =)

  17. >wow, this color is gorgeus!

  18. >Çok değişik durmuş. Hoş bir duruncu. Görüntüsüde parlak. Deneyeceğim bende.

  19. >that's a beautiful orange! perfect for fall.

  20. >Why don't you go to Med school? I'm in my third year:D

  21. >Bu ojeyi ben de alacaktım ama çok açık renk duruyordu, vazgeçtim gittim neon yeşil aldım. Ellerinde bayağı koyu durmuş. Denesem mi acaba 🙂

  22. >Thank you guys =)Tesekkur ederim arkadaslar =) Bence alin, deneyin =)@my leetle nails first I have to graduate, then I have to earn some money, maybe later =D

  23. >don't lose too much time, it's long as it is. Good luck anyway!

  24. >@my leetle nails well, I had to make my choice years ago =) If I will have time in the future, I can try studying medicine for a few years, just to get it out of my system =)

  25. >Duruncu diye bir renk olduğunu sanmıyorum 🙂 Turuncu demek istemiştim 🙂

  26. >@Joey Potter haha olsun anladim ben =)

  27. >ne harika renkmiş. kıskandım ben de bu renk sürcem ve üstüne yaratık çizicem heheh.

  28. >bi de lisa edelstein'e ben de çok bayılıyorum. normalde esmerleri de pek çok beğenmem, genç olmayan kadınları da. ama o bir harika ya.

  29. >@Nemo Latte onu severim, Carrie-Anne Moss'u severim, bi de Angelina severim =D

  30. >wow i love the orange color! it's so halloween 😄

  31. >@Trincess anasayfadan bakınca kapalıymış haklısın 🙂 ben readerdan direkt konu sayfasına geliyorum, hep açık görüyordum haliyle 🙂

  32. >Thank you, @Maria =)@Marjo, en azindan dogru calistigini bilmek guzel =) bazen kodda hicbir degisiklik yapmamana ragmen bir yazida calisip bir yazida anlamsizca calismamasi, insani cileden cikarabiliyor =D

  33. >That colour is GORGEOUS.

  34. >O kabak müthiş bence ya, nesi crappy :))

  35. >Ya bende sürdüm bunu çok güzel bir renk ama send durduğu kadar güzel durmadı. 😦 Belki de sürmeyi bilmiyorum. Yakında gösteririm bend kendi blogumda.

  36. >@Joey Potter benim tenimin sarimsi tonu daha iyi kaldirmis olabilir rengi, eger pembe tonluysan belki o yuzden yakistiramadin… ben de pembeyi pek begenmiyorum kendimde =/


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: