Skip navigation

>Hey guys =) This shade just may be my favorite from the new Rimmels, and when I think about I was so hesitant to buy it! But I’m so glad I did. I was starting to grow bored of all those taupes, then the brands decided to mix in some different colors! I adore Chanel Khakis polishes, and I also love the new purple-taupes (Paradoxal, Purple Grey) This one is a very nice taupe, leaning rose. It’s visibly different than the other taupes we’ve seen last year (YDKJ, Prince Charming, etc.), they all look on the cool side when compared to this one.


I think this might be defined as Rose Taupe. The consistency was just perfect. The polish applied itself, as I stood there and watched. LOL. The only drawback was the minimal dragging. The opacity was great in two coats, but I did three to cover the slightly dragged areas. By the way, this is the first wide brush I don’t hate. It’s not ginormous like Sally Hansen Salon brushes, yet shaped the same way to fit the cuticle perfectly. I didn’t clean up after application, see below:


I really really love this. Perfect for fall.
See you, maybe tonight, in another blogpost =D

Selam =) Yeni aldığım Rimmel ojeler arasında belki en sevdiğim renk, üstelik sırf almış olmak için aldığımı düşünecek olursak! Yeterince gri-kahve ojem olduğu için almakta çekimser kalmıştım, ama çok iyi yapmışım. Gri-kahveler tam baymak üzereyken, bu sene içine başka tonlar karıştırmaya karar verdi oje firmaları. Favorilerim mor karıştırılmış gri-kahve (Paradoxal, Purple Grey) ve Chanel Khakis ojeler. Özellikle Chanel Khaki Brun ve Chanel Khaki Rose çok hoşuma gitti. İşte bu renk de geçen yıl boyunca gördüğümüz gri-kahvelerden farklı, daha çok gül rengine kaçıyor ve diğerleri bunun yanında soğuk tonlu duruyor.
Bu arada ojenin yapısı tek kelimeyle muhteşem, üstelik geniş fırçalı olmasına rağmen fırçasını çok beğendim, tırnak etinın şekliyle uyum sağlıyor. Sürdükten sonra tırnak diplerimi asetonla biraz temizlerim genelde, ama bu sefer hiç gerek olmadı. Tek kötü yanı sürülürken az miktarda sürüklenmesi, bu yüzden üç kat sürmek zorunda kaldım, yoksa iki katta opak oluyor.
Gelecek yazıda görüşmek üzere. Belki de bu akşam. 😉

Advertisements

28 Comments

  1. >Oh my, what a gorgeous color!

  2. >bu çok guzel denizzzzzzzzz mor katılmış gibi bayıldım ben buna alcam hemen alcam matlastırıcıyı almaya gittigimde bu renk yoktu

  3. >Thank you so much, @Shiny =)@youknow canim cevahir'de yoktu, metrocity watsons'da buldum ben =)

  4. >Alıştığımız taupe renginden farklı olması çok güzel, o zaman bende bi tane alıcam =)) waiting Konad from you!!!

  5. >@Emy buna konad yaptim ama koyacak kadar guzel olmadi =) dun yaptigim bir konad var onu koyucam =)))

  6. >Very pretty, I do own the other two and looking at your picture really tells me that this Rimmel is worth a shot 🙂

  7. >oh my god, what base and topcoat do you use?

  8. >çok güzel bir renk ya, ben de bakıcam buna..

  9. >Exactly colors love 🙂

  10. >Thank you guys =))))@convincing glance, I used a local brand nail strengthening base coat and Sally Hansen Insta-Dri topcoat, but it's high gloss on its own, too. =)

  11. >Bence sana çok yakışmış ama nedense bana soluk geldi. Yani ben kendime yine bunu yakıştırmazdım, bir sürüsünü yakıştıramadığım için 😀 Ama ton olarak güzel de işte ben de şuan hala bu renkteyim 🙂

  12. >I dig it! Yay for polish I can pick up in my local drug mart!

  13. >@ℓidya degisik bir renk =) soluk oldugu dogru ama ben ydkj'dan daha cok begendim sanki =)@JQ yay indeed! =D

  14. >Yes, rimmel brush! I was afraid you wouldn't like it, but you do, yay!

  15. >Mushroom colors are really in this fall.

  16. >Loved the colour! I don't own any taupe but i thought i could fraken one. Do you know which colours i should mix? I was thinking of brown and grey maybe.

  17. >@Daria, the brush is really, really nice =)@AnnKiins, they are! With a hint of purple, green or rose, too =)@yombix if I would want to franken a taupe, I would mix brown and grey, then either a few drops of purple or green to tweak it according to my taste =)

  18. >Omg, I need this!

  19. >What a lovely colour! Rose Libertine by Rimmel is one of my favourite colours ever!

  20. >@Stylishly yours, I have that one =) It's a beautiful color, indeed!

  21. >Phew, I have just written a taupe comparison featuring Beige Babe and when I thought you had done one yourself my heart skipped a bit. Your pictures are SO much better than mine, it's not fair! ;D

  22. >@Jules Dufresne such a great comparison you did there! =)

  23. >FNO etkinliğine gitmişsin seeen… Ben izin koparamadım yaaa…Essie nasıldı?

  24. >mafinli fotoraflarımızı bekliyorummm!!

  25. >@ℓidya güzeldi =) sonbahar koleksiyonu oradaydı, tırnaklarımıza oje sürdüler, ben iki oje aldım =)@Nemo Latte en kısa zamanda =)))

  26. >Do you think it may be similar to Chanel's Khaki Rose? Or maybe Beige Babe is a bit too purple?

  27. >@ShotQueen76 that was the first thing I thought, but I think this one is less rosy. It contains not much purple, though, don't get fooled by the pictures =)

  28. >Trincesscim bu ojeleri Türkiye'de bulmak mümkün müdür acabaa? 🙂 Eğer öyle ise kendimi yollara vuracağım da 😀


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: